In School Science Fair

On Monday, February 3rd, Noble Academy had their annual in-school Science Fair.  The science fair was a huge success with over 150 participants in grades 4 through 8 and over 30 judges. The judges were the teachers from Noble Academy as well as several members of the community. We thank following guest judges for their support:

 

Mr. JP Martini, President and CEO of Martini Constructions

Michael Grote, Ed.D. School Improvement Representative, Buckeye Community Hope         Mike Gulya, Captain, Euclid Fire Department

Osman Arslan,PhD. Principal, HSA-Lorain

Mr. Murat Efe, Superintendent, Concept Schools North East Region

Mr. Joe Callinger, Sponsor Representative, Buckeye Community Hope Foundation

Noble Academy Science Fair – February 3, 2014  Winners:

4A

 

1st Place – Markel Ashford (115)

2nd Place – Brooklyn Parker (109.5)

3rd Place – Emon Brown (106.5)

 

Honorable Mention (above 100): Ivana Palmer, TaJuan Naim, Jaden Linton, Brian Janas, Summer Young, Kayla Watts, Ariana Tucker-Keys, Elle Speed, Raymond Bennett, De’Ajha Jones, Ryleigh Graham

 

4B

 

1st Place – Stephanie Fletcher (116.5)

2nd Place – Keith Carter, Leonard Chisholm, Sena Efe (114)

3rd Place – Jalen Perdue (110.5)

 

Honorable Mention (above 100): A’Nacia Massingill, Jeremiah Uter, Shirlaan Dancy, Jaleel Davis, Ry’Onna Smith, Martinique Abbott, Sha’Miah Richardson, Daniel Clemmons, Jaionna Jessup, Alyssa Robinson,

 

5A

 

1st Place – Imari Warfield, Mahrreon Greer (119.5)

2nd Place – Veyonce Woullard (117.5)

3rd Place – Alyssa Morton (117)

 

Honorable Mention (above 100): Alliyah Adams, Milani Bohlen, Day’Von Hill, Jamal Hill, Yasmine Odeh, Terri Randolph, Keionna Ray, Ma’Kynze Reed, Michael Strother, Destinee White, Devin Reed-Bennings

 

5B

 

1st Place – Kaden Hales (118.5)

2nd Place – TiAsia Wynn (114.5)

3rd Place – Nadia Cook, Lincoln Wilde (112)

 

Honorable Mention (above 100): Martavius Abbott, Jada Booker, Kayla Bush, Charles Calhoun, Damitria Ferguson, Antonio Gray, Antoine Gray, Skylar Harris, Quevon McHenry, Kaylonna Robinson, Kayla Spivey, TaNyiah Williams, Samuel Nicholson

 

6

 

1st Place – Reagan George – 118

2nd Place – Savannah Gilliham – 115

3rd Place – Nyisha Hasan, Angel Fitzgerald – 114

 

Honorable Mention (above 100): Au’Janae Boggan, Davante Callahan, Dominique Davis, Jaylen Eubanks, Elmore Hall, Lauryn Nobles, Chloe Rogers, China Williams

 

7

 

1st Place – Destiny Smith -116

2nd Place – Beyza Efe – 113.67

3rd Place – Nathan Morton, Jameelah Davis – 113

 

Honorable Mention (above 100): Nathanial Ahiagbedey, Landon Allen, Alexia Byrd, Gabe Corbo, Brionna Eden, Taiyana Elzy, Raziya Harrison, Desiree Hunter, Taje Jones, Carla Spearman, Leigha Turner, Darrion Warren

 

8

 

1st Place – Destiny Hunter – 116.3

2nd Place – Destiny Clark – 116

3rd Place – Shania Wright – 114

 

Honorable Mention (above 100): Sema Albulut, Coley Banks, Chara Barnes, Aviyonne Harris, Seth Braley Stevens, Johnny Burtin, Gabriel Clemmons, Alila Davis, Taylor Dean, Raquel Ferrell, Alex Hasan, Aaron Hicks, Sharnae Hill, Imani Kavinsky, Eunique Little, TaJuanna Naim, Rayquan Pitman, Riana Suttles, Anastasiya Thomas, Alexis Williams

 

The students began their projects in October and worked countless hours in school and at home to make their projects the best they could be.  The projects focused on solving a problem by using the scientific method.  Topics included things from growing crystals to creating levitation devices.  They were very excited and proud to finally be able to show and demonstrate to everyone what they had been working so hard on.

The winners of the science fair will be moving on to compete at the Concept Schools Science and Engineering Fair on Saturday, March 22, at the new Cleveland Convention Center.  They will be competing with hundreds of other students from the area in different categories. We wish our students the best at CONSEF.